English  Български  

Shemzy's Privacy

Please read carefully our privacy policy (the "Policy") to understand how we use your personal information. If you do not agree with this Policy, you can decide not to use shemzy.com (the "Site"). By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Policy. We may change this policy from time to time. If there are any changes related to how your personal information is used, we will inform you. Your continued use of the Site after we make changes means that you accept those changes, so please check the Policy frequently for updates.

The Short Version

At Shemzy.com we want you to feel safe about your privacy. We do not trade or rent your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your confirmation. We do not disclose it to others except as disclosed in this Policy.

We gather information that you provide us or voluntarily share with other users, and also some general technical information that is automatically gathered by our systems, such as IP address so you have a better user experience.

We will not share information that you give us during the process of the registration - including your contact information - except as described in this Policy. Information that you choose to publish on the Site (adds, text, pictures) - is no longer private, in the same way like any information you publish online.

Technical information that is gathered by our systems automatically may be used for Site operation, optimizations, analytics and promotion of content and enhancement of user experience. We may use the information you give us to contact you - to provide notifications related to your activities, but we will not allow any other person, including other users of the Site, contact you, other than through your user profile on the Site.

The personal information you give us may be stored in systems based in different countries, and may be processed by third party service providers acting on behalf of us. These providers may be based in countries that do not provide an equal level of protection for privacy as that you have in the country in which you live. In that case, we will provide for adequate safeguards to protect your personal information.

Please read more about the information we collect, how we use it, understand the meaning of cookie and more in the long version of our Policy below.

The Longer Version

Shemzy.com respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information of its users and visitors using the Site ("Users"). You have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may gather when you visit and/or use the Site. This Policy gives details about our privacy practices for the Site and services provided by Shemzy.com. By accessing and/or using the Site and/or registering for a Shemzy.com account, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, including to our collection, use, disclosure, processing and retention of your personal information.

Information We Collect

By registering to the Site we ask you to provide some personal information, including a valid email address, country, state, city and username. Additionally, we gather information while you access, browse, and use the Site. In other words, when you enter into the Site, we know that you use it, and we can collect and even record the information related to that usage. This might include your IP address, your browser information and your web-log information, and all the communication recorded by our Users through the Site. We may use this information to improve your user experience, personalize your browsing experience and also monitor the Site for eventually preventing fraud and inappropriate texts or behaviour.

When you register, your username, your profile picture, which you eventually provided and the additional information regarding your location becomes public and is visible to all Users of the Site. This information includes the ads you create and the pictures you upload.

How Do We Collect Information?

You directly provide us with most of the information we gather. This is done by filling out the registration details on the Site, and by posting and sharing additional information voluntarily. We also gather technical information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This information may include logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and use of cookies, which are small files sent from us to your computer. Cookies help to easily use our Site. You can find out more about Cookies in this Policy, under the section "Cookies".

How Do We Use the Information Collected?

Where applicable under laws, all processing of your personal information will be done under the "condition" for processing. In most of the cases, processing will be done on the basis that you gave us an agreement to use your personal information for a specific purpose; or the processing is required in order to comply with a relevant legal obligation or regulatory obligation that we might have (e.g. fraud prevention).

We will use your personal information for the purposes to provide you with better service and security and to keep appropriate business records, to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required by law. When you decide to deactivate your account with us, we will keep the information you provided us for a limited period in order to meet the above purposes. We will ask for your agreement before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Policy.

For direct marketing, we might use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications about the services of Shemzy.com that may be of interest to you. This may be via email or targeted online advertisements.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We keep your personal information only for as long as it is required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances we may keep it for longer periods of time. We may retain your information in case it is from closed accounts and we have to comply with applicable laws, prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Site terms and take other actions as permitted by law.

Children Under the Age of 13

Shemzy.com is not for children under the age of 13. It is forbidden for users under the age of 13 to provide any personal information to or on the Site. If there is such information on the Site, we are not aware of it and if we learn there is such, we will delete that personal information. Parents and guardians should at all times supervise their children's activities. Contact us at legal@shemzy.com if you believe or you are aware that we might have any information from or about a child under 13.

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not trade with your personal information or rent it to third parties for their marketing purposes without your agreement.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from your profile settings.

We may provide your personal details to third parties, only in order to operate the Site, provide our services to you, fulfill obligations set on us by applicable laws and regulations, and prevent fraud and illegal activities.

Storage of Your Personal Information

The information you provide to us will be stored or processed on our behalf by third party suppliers and data processors located in EU, but also they may be located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States and Israel, whose laws may differ from the jurisdiction which you live in. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Cookies

Shemzy.com uses industry-wide technologies such as "cookies" which store certain information on your computer. By using this Site, you agree to the placing of cookies on your computer or device in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

The Site uses cookies to assist with various aspects of Site operation. These files contain information needed to identify your session on the Site and additional information about choices made, for instance about the ads you have viewed on the Site. If you block these cookies, we can't guarantee your use or the security during your visit.

Blocking or Deleting Cookies

When you agree to the use of cookies, we may store a cookie on your computer or device to remember this for next time. You may adjust your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. You should do this through the browser settings for each browser you use. Please be aware that some of our services might not function if your browser does not accept cookies. However, you can allow cookies from specific websites by making them "trusted websites" in your internet browser.

If you share the use of a computer or device, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies may affect all users of that computer or device.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookies.org (note that this website is not provided by shemzy.com, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). It is important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, cookies may allow session continuity.

External Links

Please note that in Shemzy.com you may see links leading to third party websites and if you link to a third party website from the Site, all the data you provide to that site and any use of that data by the third party are not under the control of Shemzy.com and are not subject to this Policy. You should read the privacy policies of each site you visit. This Policy applies solely to personal information collected by our Site.

If you upload content, including your personal information, to a social network and then tag the Site, your submission will be subject to that social network's terms of use and privacy policy, even where you post on an official Shemzy.com page on the social network. We do not have control over these terms of use and privacy policies, and have not reviewed their adequacy. It is your duty therefore to review these before submitting any personal information.

Security

We take care in maintaining the security of the Site and your information you share with us. We take care in preventing unauthorized access, loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or damage to it through industry standard technologies and internal procedures. Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security steps to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Users who have registered to the Site agree to keep their password in strict confidence and not disclose such password to any third party.

Further information about our data security practices can be provided on request.

Rights of Users Under EU Regulation

As of May 25, 2018 based on the applicable EU regulation, you may have some or all of the rights below in respect of your personal information:

In addition to the above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data protection.

We may ask you for additional data to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing data requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law. We may also decline to process requests that jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or would cause us to take any action that is not permissible under applicable laws.

Additionally, as permitted by applicable laws, we may need to retain certain personal information for a limited period of time for record-keeping, accounting and fraud prevention purposes.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents that are users of our Site to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@shemzy.com.

Updating Your Information

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date, and we provide you with the opportunity to update your information through your account profile settings. In the event that you believe your information is incorrect or inaccurate, please let us know as soon as possible. We will make sure we investigate the case and correct any inaccuracies as quickly as possible where necessary or give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it - unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. If for any reason you have a problem with deleting your personal information, please contact Shemzy.com through our contact form and we will make reasonable efforts to delete any such information pursuant to any applicable privacy laws.

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Site and visiting your account profile page.

Copies of your information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently.

Changes to this Policy are effective as of the stated "Last Update" and your continued use of the Site on or after the Last Update date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

What Free Materials We Used

The pictures for the banner have been taken from www.pngitem.com.